Parent Information

Teacher/Staff List

Teacher/Staff List

Teacher/Staff List

Mr J McGeachie

Mr J McGeachie

Head Teacher

Mr McGeachie was appointed Head Teacher at The Becket School in September 2012. Before arriving at The Becket, Mr McGeachie was the Deputy Head Teacher at Christ the King School in Arnold where he taught Foreign Languages and coached a number of the school’s football teams.

Mr S Keogh

Mr S Keogh

Deputy Head Teacher

Mr Keogh, a member of the Religious Studies Department, joined the Becket as an Assistant Headteacher in September 2007 and was appointed to the role of Deputy Headteacher in May 2014. Mr Keogh was previously the Head of KS3 at The Trinity School, where he also coached a number of the school football and Nottingham St Barnabas Gaelic Football Club youth teams.

Mrs K Carroll

Mrs K Carroll

Deputy Head Teacher

Mr M Griffin

Mr M Griffin

Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs S Shenton

Mrs S Shenton

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr M Turton

Mr M Turton

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr D Moore

Mr D Moore

Business Director

Mrs H Ryder

Mrs H Ryder

Curriculum Leader

Mrs K Rich

Mrs K Rich

Head Teacher's PA

Tom Baptist

Tom Baptist

School Chaplain

Mrs A Savage

Mrs A Savage

Director of Mathematics

Mrs C Quirk

Mrs C Quirk

Director of English

Mrs M Kemple

Mrs M Kemple

School Chaplain

Contact Someone

Teaching Staff at The Becket School

Miss B AhmedSociology/Psychology
Ms N AmiesTeacher of Maths
Mrs A AndrewsDeputy Leader of Learning in Mathematics (Maternity Leave)
Mr A ArcherTeacher
Mrs S Aycrigg-TateScience
Mrs E BakerPhysical Education
Mrs L BakerScience
Mrs L BaptistLeader of Learning in Chemistry
Mrs S BatleyPhysical Education/Progress Leader for Year 9
Ms T BrownDesign and Technology
Miss V BrownModern Foreign Languages/Progress Leader for Year 7
Mr P BurkeDeputy Leader of Learning in Religious Education
Mrs N ByrneLeader of Learning in Psychology/Sociology
Mr J CarberryDeputy Leader of Learning in English
Ms N CareyICT and Computing
Ms J CheffingsEnglish/Deputy Sixth Form Progress Leader
Mr A ChurchPhysical Education/Religious Education
Miss L ClaytonGeography/Progress Leader Year 10
Mr R CooperEnglish
Mrs H CorsieLeader of Learning in Modern Foreign Languages
Miss K CraggsICT and Computing
Miss R CromptonGeography
Miss S DanielsDeputy Leader of Learning in English
Mrs A DonnellyLeader of Learning in Biology
Miss R DunstallLeader of Learning in Art and Design
Mr M FelsteadMathematics
Miss H FitzsimmonsLeader of Learning in Religious Education
Mr J FoleyMathematics
Mr R FowlerLeader of Learning in Design and Technology
Mrs A FrazerScience
Mrs E GianninoReligious Education
Mr L GillScience
Mrs S HallHistory
Mrs R Hansen-ChambersScience
Miss S HaydenScience
Mr A HitchinDeputy Leader of Learning in Mathematics
Mr S HooleyLeader of Instrumental Studies
Mrs C HorsewillScience
Instrumental Teachers
Mr S BowhillDrums
Mr R BrowneBrass
Mr R Deakin Brass
Mr M Fox Guitar
Mrs C HamptonWoodwind
Mrs J IngramWoodwind
Mr P JonesWoodwind
Mrs R Horsfall Design and Technology
Miss M Jackson Director of Creative Arts
Miss L JonesEnglish
Mr M KellyLeader of Learning in Physical Education
Mr J KempleReligious Education/Progress Leader Yr8
Miss J KirkICT and Computing
Mrs J KnoxDrama
Mr I LundLeader of Learning in Drama
Mr J MachMathematics
Mr D MarlowPhysical Education/Progress Leader for Year 11
Mrs M MartindaleScience
Mrs L MclvorModern Foreign Languages
Mr J MuldoonLeader of Learning in ICT
Ms C O’BoyleEnglish/Literacy Leader
Mr J OwenScience
Mrs C RalfeEnglish Lead Practitioner
Mrs H ReevesLeader of Learning in History (Maternity Leave)
Miss L RileyLeader of Learning in Geography
Dr M RoddieMusic
Mrs H RyderModern Foreign Languages
Mr T RyderScience
Mr J SampsonLeader of Learning in Business and Economics
Miss M SeifertModern Foreign Languages
Mrs L SimpsonModern Foreign Languages
Ms H ShellyHistory
Mrs L SmithModern Foreign Languages
Miss C Smith-MageeReligious Education
Mrs L SpeddingEnglish
Miss C StephensonEnglish/Progress Leader Year 12 and 13
Mrs L SuschitzkyHead of Food Technology
Mrs L ThorpeScience
Mr G TippingMathematics/General Studies Co-ordinator
Mrs AM VaughanGeography and Physical Education/ Progress Leader Year 9 (Maternity Cover)
Mr M WatsonDeputy Leader of Learning in Science
Mr G WelbornLeader of Learning in History (Maternity Cover)
Mrs R WilliamsDesign and Technology
Miss N ZarzyckiDeputy Leader of Learning in Mathematics
Instrumental Teachers
Mr B LeeGuitar
Mr MaglioneStrings
Mrs W McDonald Woodwind
Miss J Robinson Piano
Mr P SkinnerLower Strings
Mrs C SpoorsViolin
Miss S VernonVoice

Support Staff at The Becket School

Mr J BallFinance Apprentice
Miss L BarkerInformation Systems and Data Manager
Mrs R BarkerHR Assistant
Miss E BramleyStudent Engagement Leader
Mrs S BrewsterLead Technician (Science)
Mr J BryanStudent Engagement Leader
Miss T CartwrightKS3&4 Student Support
Miss L ChalonerStudent Engagement Leader (Maternity Cover)
Mrs S CliffPayroll and Pensions Officer
Mrs H CollinsFemale Personal Care and Classroom Support Assistant
Mrs P CookTeaching Assistant
Mrs L CosgroveTeaching Assistant
Mr M CwilewiczICT Network Leader
Mrs D DennisTeaching Assistant
Mrs A EllisWork Experience Co-ordinator
Mr D HallSite Assistant
Mrs C JamesTeaching Assistant
Miss K John-BaptistePupil Premium Champion
Mrs A KellyClerk to the Governors
Mrs A KempFemale Personal Care and Classroom Support Assistant
Mrs S KirkFood Technician
Mrs J LundFinance Assistant
Mr D MarshallFinance and Resource Leader
Miss L MartinData and Examinations Administrator
Mrs D MaxwellHR Leader
Mrs F McLaren Library Assistant
Mr J MillerScience Technician
Mr J Monkman Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Moore Marketing and Communications Leader (Maternity Leave)
Mrs J MorrisReprographics Technician
Mr A Nichol Design and Technology Technician
Mrs B NichollsLeader of Damascus Centre
Mrs C NolanAchievement Careers and UCAS Leader
Miss K OakleyAdmin Assistant (Admissions)
Mrs C ParnellPersonal Care Assistant
Mrs S PhillipsSENCO
Mrs A RaeEducation Welfare Officer
Ms E RobertsStudent Engagement Officer
Miss K RobertsLead Cover Supervisor
Mrs S RobertsonAttendance Administrator
Mrs M RowleySenior Administrator
Miss K SalterFemale Personal Care and Classroom Support Assistant
Mrs A SardoneTeaching Assistant
Miss A ScottICT Apprentice
Mrs V ScottTeaching School Manager
Mrs C SmithLunchtime Supervisor
Mr M SmithSite Assistant
Mr D StevensonBuildings and Facilities Leader
Miss J StevensonFinance Assistant
Mr M SulleyICT Support Manager
Mr P TairoWeekend Site Assistant
Mrs A TaylorFemale Personal Care and Classroom Support Assistant
Mrs Z VirgoLead Teaching Assistant
Miss B WalkerArt Technician
Mrs C WalkerTeaching Assistant
Mr C WatsonGrounds Maintenance Technician
Mrs M WebsterLeader of Learning Resource Centre
Mr J WesthoffScience Technician
Mrs C WhitakerExaminations Leader
Mr C WilcoxScience Technician
Ms H WhittSixth Form Student Support Assistant
Mrs E WoodhouseTeaching Assistant
Miss E WraggLunchtime Supervisor