Parent Information

Teacher/Staff List

Teacher/Staff List
Mr M Griffin

Mr M Griffin

Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs S Shenton

Mrs S Shenton

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr M Turton

Mr M Turton

Director of the Teaching School

Mrs H Ryder

Mrs H Ryder

Curriculum Leader

Mrs C Quirk

Mrs C Quirk

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs M Kemple

Mrs M Kemple

School Chaplain

Mrs B Nicholls

Mrs B Nicholls

Director of Inclusion

Mrs M Rowley

Mrs M Rowley

Headteacher's PA

Miss M Jackson

Miss M Jackson

Assistant Headteacher/ Head of Creative Arts

Contact Someone

Teaching Staff at The Becket School

Mrs E Adams Teacher of MFL
Miss B AhmedSociology/Psychology
Ms N AmiesDeputy Leader of Learning in Maths
Mrs A AndrewsTeacher of Mathematics & Progress Leader Yr7
Mrs E BakerPhysical Education
Mrs L BakerScience
Mrs L BaptistLeader of Learning in Chemistry
Mrs L BatemanTeacher of English
Mrs S BatleyPhysical Education/Progress Leader for Year 11
Mr D BelshawTeacher of English
Mr J BestwickLeader of Learning in Business Studies & Economics
Mr G BradleyLeader of Learning in Science
Ms T BrownDesign and Technology
Mrs L BurgesLeader of Learning in History
Mr P BurkeDeputy Leader of Learning in Religious Education
Mrs N ByrneLeader of Learning in Psychology/Sociology
Mr J CarberryLeader of Learning in English
Ms J CheffingsSixth Form Progress Leader
Mr A ChurchPhysical Education/Religious Education
Miss E CordesTeacher of English
Mrs H CorsieLeader of Learning in Modern Foreign Languages
Miss D CromptonLeader of Learning in Geography
Miss S DanielsJoint Acting Leader of Learning in English
Mrs A DonnellyLeader of Learning in Biology
Miss R DunstallLeader of Learning in Art and Design
Mrs K ElliottICT and Computing
Mr M FelsteadTeacher of Maths
Miss H FitzsimmonsLeader of Learning in Religious Education
Mr J FoleyMathematics/Acting Deputy Sixth Form Progress Leader
Mr R FowlerLeader of Learning in Design and Technology
Mrs E GianninoReligious Education
Mr L GillScience
Mr G HallTeacher of Geography
Mrs R Hansen-ChambersScience
Mr A HitchinLeader of Learning in Mathematics
Mr S HooleyLeader of Instrumental Studies
Mrs R Horsfall Design and Technology
Miss M Jackson Director of Creative Arts
Mr J JenkinsTeacher of Physical Education
Mr J KempleReligious Education/Progress Leader Y10
Mrs J KnoxDrama
Mr I LundLeader of Learning in Drama
Mr J MachMathematics
Miss C MageeReligious Education
Mr D MarlowLeader of Learning in Physical Education
Mrs M MartindaleScience
Mr A McGregorTeacher of Computer Science
Mr J MuldoonLeader of Learning in ICT
Dr V MundellTeacher of Chemistry/Progress Leader Y9
Miss E MycroftTeacher of History
Ms C O’BoyleEnglish/Literacy Leader
Mr J OldroydGeography
Mrs J PatersonTeacher of Music
Mr T PickupTeacher of Mathematics/Progress Leader Y8
Miss H PriestTeacher of Physics
Mrs C RalfeDeputy Leader of Learning in English
Mrs H ReevesTeacher of History
Miss Y RowleyTeacher of MFL
Mrs H RyderModern Foreign Languages
Mr T RyderScience
Mrs A SavageLead Practitioner in Maths
Miss M SeifertModern Foreign Languages
Mrs L SimpsonModern Foreign Languages
Mrs L SmithModern Foreign Languages
Mrs L SpeddingEnglish
Miss C StephensonTeacher of English/ Progress Leader 6th
Mrs L ThorpeScience
Mr G Ward-TippingMathematics/General Studies Co-ordinator
Mrs AM VaughanPhysical Education/ Progress Leader Y11
Mr M WatsonDeputy Leader of Learning in Science
Mr G WelbornTeacher of History
Mrs R WilliamsDesign and Technology (maternity leave)
Miss N ZarzyckiDeputy Leader of Learning in Mathematics
Instrumental Teachers
Mr S BowhillDrums
Miss C CollingwoodInstrumental Music
Mr T DavisInstrumental Music
Mr M FoxGuitar
Mrs J IngramWoodwind
Mr P JonesWoodwind
Mr B LeeGuitar
Mrs W McDonald Woodwind
Miss A MichaelidesInstrumental Music
Mr N NoutchInstrumental Music
Miss J Robinson Piano
Mrs C SpoorsViolin
Ms S TaylorVoice

Support Staff at The Becket School

Mrs L Barker-TurtonInformation Systems and Data Manager
Mrs S BrewsterLead Technician (Science)
Mr J BryanStudent Engagement Leader
Miss T CartwrightKS3&4 Student Support
Mrs H CollinsFemale Personal Care and Classroom Support Assistant
Mrs P CookTeaching Assistant
Mrs L CosgroveTeaching Assistant
Mrs D DennisTeaching Assistant
Mrs A EllisWork Experience Co-ordinator
Mr J GosslingCover Supervisor
Mr D HallSite Assistant
Mrs R HallamPersonal Care Assistant & Classroom Support Assistant
Ms J JacobsCareers, Progress & UCAS Leader
Mrs C JamesTeaching Assistant
Miss K John-BaptistePupil Premium Champion
Mrs A KempFemale Personal Care and Classroom Support Assistant
Mrs S KirkFood Technician
Miss L MartinData and Examinations Administrator
Mrs F McLaren Library Assistant
Mr J MillerScience Technician
Mr J Monkman Student Engagement Leader
Mrs J MorrisReprographics Technician
Mr A Nichol Design and Technology Technician
Mrs B NichollsLeader of Damascus Centre
Miss K OakleyAdmin Assistant (Admissions)
Mrs C ParnellPersonal Care Assistant
Mrs S PhillipSENCO
Mrs C ProspereCover Supervisor
Ms E RobertsStudent Engagement Officer
Miss K RobertsLead Cover Supervisor
Mrs S RobertsonAttendance Administrator
Miss L RodwayCover Supervisor
Mrs K SalisburySixth Form Student Support Assistant
Miss K SalterFemale Personal Care and Classroom Support Assistant
Mrs A SardoneTeaching Assistant
Miss A ScottICT Apprentice
Mrs V ScottTeaching School Manager
Mr M SmithSite Assistant
Miss T SpencerTeaching Assistant
Mr D StevensonBuildings and Facilities Leader
Mr P TairoWeekend Site Assistant
Mrs N ThomasEducation Welfare Officer
Mrs Z VirgoLead Teaching Assistant
Miss B WalkerArt Technician
Mr C WatsonGrounds Maintenance Technician
Mrs M WebsterLeader of Learning Resource Centre
Mr J WesthoffScience Technician
Mrs C WhitakerExaminations Leader
Mr C WilcoxScience Technician
Mrs E WoodhouseTeaching Assistant
Miss E WraggLunchtime Supervisor